1. General 

1.1 You may be asked to submit personal information in order to receive or use the services on this website (“Site”). MicroGEM International PLC (“MicroGEM”) will treat all personal information that is submitted by you (and any other information retrieved by MicroGEM while you use this Site) in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

2. Personal Information 

2.1 You may access and look at information contained on the Site without providing us information that personally identifies you. However, where you voluntarily provide personally identifiable information, we will hold your personal information in accordance with the requirements set out in the United Kingdom Data Protection Act 1998.

2.2 We will only use your personal information for the purposes for which it is collected and such information will be retained only for as long as is necessary to fulfil the purposes for which the information was collected (including any time that we are required by law to retain such information).  For the avoidance of doubt, if you sign up to our mailing list or elect to receive product updates via this website, then you consent to receiving marketing and promotion information (about MicroGEM, its products and services and/or related third party products and services) by electronic means.

2.3 MicroGEM may disclose information about you (including your identity) if MicroGEM is requested to do so in the course of a criminal or other legal investigation, or if MicroGEM determines that disclosure is necessary in connection with any complaint regarding your use of the Site. We will not give your personal information to any third party except where required to, permitted to, by law, where you have authorized us to do so (including under this clause 2.3) or where disclosure is connected to the purpose for which the information was collected.

2.4 You are able to ask us to see your personal information that MicroGEM holds about you at any time. You may also request that personal information that we hold about you be corrected, altered or deleted. Please email us at info@ZyGEM.com if you would like to access, edit or delete any personal information that we hold about you. It is your responsibility to make sure that any personal information you provide to us is correct.

3. Cookies

3.1 The Site may use cookies to retrieve aggregate information which is used to analyze the characteristics of Site users and to make improvements to the Site. Such information is not used to identify individual Site users. You consent to the collection and use of this aggregate information.

4. Security

4.1 Once transaction services are available, you represent and warrant to MicroGEM that all personal information you provide via the Site is current, true and correct. It is your responsibility to keep your credit card information private and secure and you are responsible for any activity which occurs on the Site using your credit card (whether authorized or not). You agree not to permit any other person to use your credit card information on the Site.

Sign up for occasional product updates and news from MicroGEM International